Software Engineer (Technical Leadership)
New York, NY$271k–$347kPosted Aug 1, 2026
Software Engineer (Technical Leadership)
Meta New York, NYSoftware Engineer (Technical Leadership)
Meta
New York, NY
1 week ago
31 applicants
See who Meta has hired for this role
Save
Meta provided pay range
This range is provided by Meta. Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.
Base pay range
$271,000.00/yr - $347,000.00/yr We are the teams who create all of Facebook’s product used by more than 1.5 billion people around the world. Want to build new features and improve existing products like Commerce, Ads, Video, Groups, News Feed, Search, and more? Want to solve unique, large scale, highly complex technical problems? Facebook is seeking experienced full-stack software engineers to join our product teams. You can help build products that help us connect the next billion people, create new features that have billions of interactions per day, and be a part of a team that’s working to help people connect around the globe. Join us!Software Engineer (Technical Leadership) Responsibilities:
- Drive the team's goals and technical direction to pursue opportunities that make your larger organization more efficient
- Effectively communicate complex features and systems in detail
- Understand industry & company-wide trends to help assess & develop new technologies
- Partner & collaborate with organization leaders to help improve the performance of the team & organization
- Identify new opportunities for the larger organization & influence the appropriate people for staffing/prioritizing these new ideas
- Create consumer products and features on a large scale
- Lead long term technical vision and roadmap for large cross-company efforts
- Partner closely with infrastructure and operations teams to build and scale back-end services
- Bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, relevant technical field, or equivalent practical experience
- Experience communicating and working across functions to drive solutions
- Experience in mentoring/influencing engineers across organizations
- 12+ years of experience with building large-scale applications, or similar experience
- Proven track record of planning multi-year roadmaps in which shorter-term projects ladder to the long-term vision
- Proven track record of planning multi-year roadmap in which shorter-term projects ladder to the long-term vision
- 8+ years of experience with web or mobile technologies
- Experience leading projects with industry-wide impact
- 12+ years of programming experience
- Experience in driving large cross-functional/industry-wide engineering efforts
- Experience shipping products to millions of customers or have started a new line of product
- Experience adhering to and implementing responsible, ethical AI practices (e.g., risk assessment, bias mitigation, quality and accuracy reviews)
- Experience shipping products to millions of customers or having started a new line of products
- Demonstrated ability to integrate AI tools to optimize/redesign workflows and drive measurable impact (e.g., efficiency gains, quality improvements)
- Experience building and scaling large products or systems
- Demonstrated ongoing AI skill development (e.g., prompt/context engineering, agent orchestration) and staying current with emerging AI technologies
Meta builds technologies that help people connect, find communities, and grow businesses. When Facebook launched in 2004, it changed the way people connect. Apps like Messenger, Instagram and WhatsApp further empowered billions around the world. Now, Meta is moving beyond 2D screens toward immersive experiences like augmented and virtual reality to help build the next evolution in social technology. People who choose to build their careers by building with us at Meta help shape a future that will take us beyond what digital connection makes possible today—beyond the constraints of screens, the limits of distance, and even the rules of physics.
Meta is proud to be an Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action employer. We do not discriminate based upon race, religion, color, national origin, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, transgender status, sexual stereotypes, age, status as a protected veteran, status as an individual with a disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. We also consider qualified applicants with criminal histories, consistent with applicable federal, state and local law. Meta participates in the E-Verify program in certain locations, as required by law. Please note that Meta may leverage artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies in connection with applications for employment.
Meta is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities in our recruiting process. If you need any assistance or accommodations due to a disability, please let us know at accommodations-ext@meta.com.
$271,000/year to $347,000/year + bonus + equity + benefits
Individual compensation is determined by skills, qualifications, experience, and location. Compensation details listed in this posting reflect the base hourly rate, monthly rate, or annual salary only, and do not include bonus, equity or sales incentives, if applicable. In addition to base compensation, Meta offers benefits. Learn more about benefits at Meta.
-
Seniority level
Not Applicable -
Employment type
Full-time -
Job function
Engineering and Information Technology -
Industries
Technology, Information and Internet
Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Meta by 2x
See who you knowGet notified about new Software Engineer jobs in New York, NY.
Sign in to create job alertSimilar jobs
-
Software Engineer Tech Lead
Software Engineer Tech Lead
Fluidstack
New York, NY $344,000.00 - $403,000.00 2 weeks ago -
Staff Engineer
Staff Engineer
Thera
New York, NY $100,000.00 - $250,000.00 2 months ago -
Software Engineer (Technical Leadership)
Software Engineer (Technical Leadership)
Meta
New York, NY $271,000.00 - $347,000.00 1 week ago -
Principal Software Engineer
Principal Software Engineer
Ro
New York, NY 4 days ago -
Software Engineer - Product
Software Engineer - Product
Koah
New York, NY $180,000.00 - $250,000.00 2 months ago -
Staff Software Engineer
Staff Software Engineer
Camber
New York, NY $210,000.00 - $225,000.00 6 months ago -
Senior Engineer - Technical Staff
Senior Engineer - Technical Staff
Savvy Wealth
New York, NY 1 week ago -
Staff Engineer (Fullstack)
Staff Engineer (Fullstack)
Alaffia Health
New York, NY $220,000.00 - $240,000.00 4 weeks ago -
Senior Software Engineer II
Senior Software Engineer II
Compass Real Estate - Peninsula
Manhattan, NY 2 months ago -
Lead Engineer
Lead Engineer
Duetti
New York, NY 5 days ago -
Senior Backend Engineer
Senior Backend Engineer
Bandana
Brooklyn, NY $180,000.00 - $200,000.00 3 months ago -
Staff Software Engineer
Staff Software Engineer
Belfry
New York, NY $240,000.00 - $270,000.00 3 weeks ago -
Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer
Camber
New York, NY $180,000.00 - $230,000.00 1 day ago -
Lead Engineer
Lead Engineer
Endless Studios
New York, NY 3 days ago -
Staff Engineer
Staff Engineer
The Farmer's Dog
New York, NY 6 days ago -
Staff Software Engineer
Staff Software Engineer
Arch
New York, NY 4 days ago -
Senior Member of Technical Staff
Senior Member of Technical Staff
Anterior
New York, NY $230,000.00 - $300,000.00 3 months ago -
Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer
BlinkRx
New York, NY 2 weeks ago -
Staff Software Engineer
Staff Software Engineer
Adaptive
New York, NY $220,000.00 - $270,000.00 9 months ago -
Staff Software Engineer
Staff Software Engineer
Farther
New York, NY 1 week ago -
Lead Software Engineer
Lead Software Engineer
Asseta
New York, NY 4 days ago -
Lead Engineer
Lead Engineer
Essen Health Care
Bronx, NY 1 year ago -
Engineering Tech Lead (New York, New York)
Engineering Tech Lead (New York, New York)
HqO
New York, NY 2 weeks ago -
Software Engineer - Product (Technical Leadership)
Software Engineer - Product (Technical Leadership)
Meta
New York, NY $219,000.00 - $301,000.00 2 weeks ago -
Principal Engineer - Globaledit
Principal Engineer - Globaledit
Industrial Color
New York, NY $180,000.00 - $200,000.00 1 month ago -
Staff Software Engineer
Staff Software Engineer
TheGuarantors
New York, NY 4 days ago -
Lead Software Engineer
Lead Software Engineer
Emerald
New York City Metropolitan Area 2 days ago
People also viewed
-
Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer
New York, NY $195,000.00 - $245,000.00 6 days ago -
Founding Engineer
Founding Engineer
New York, NY $100,000.00 - $250,000.00 2 weeks ago -
Senior Software Engineer
Senior Software Engineer
New York, NY 2 weeks ago -
Lead Software Engineer
Lead Software Engineer
New York, NY 3 days ago -
Senior Software Engineer 2
Senior Software Engineer 2
New York, NY 1 week ago -
Principal Software Engineer
Principal Software Engineer
Bronx, NY 2 months ago -
Software Engineer
Software Engineer
New York, NY $100,000.00 - $225,000.00 2 weeks ago -
Principal Software Engineer
Principal Software Engineer
New York, NY 1 month ago -
Software Engineer - Opportunistic
Software Engineer - Opportunistic
New York, NY 1 day ago -
Staff Backend Engineer
Staff Backend Engineer
New York, NY $160,000.00 - $185,000.00 3 years ago
Similar Searches
-
Lead Software Quality Assurance Engineer jobs
1,493 open jobs -
Manufacturing Test Engineer jobs
12,008 open jobs -
Senior Field Application Engineer jobs
1,953 open jobs -
Hardware Engineering Intern jobs
1,236 open jobs -
Software Engineering Team Lead jobs
246,983 open jobs -
Infrastructure Solutions Architect jobs
22,283 open jobs -
Software Engineer jobs
300,699 open jobs -
Business Solutions Consultant jobs
21,406 open jobs -
Computer Software Engineer jobs
224,521 open jobs -
Associate Developer jobs
6,471 open jobs -
System Software Engineer jobs
29,650 open jobs -
Graduate Software Engineer jobs
221,089 open jobs -
Software Intern jobs
3,845 open jobs -
Software Engineer Intern jobs
1,941 open jobs -
Microsoft Developer jobs
4,434 open jobs -
Laboratory Engineer jobs
40,168 open jobs -
Senior Software Engineer jobs
78,145 open jobs -
Chief Privacy Officer jobs
364 open jobs -
Creative Copywriter jobs
3,176 open jobs -
Mobile Application Developer jobs
11,599 open jobs -
Engineer jobs
555,845 open jobs -
Strategy Intern jobs
1,113 open jobs -
Django Developer jobs
37,934 open jobs
Explore top content on LinkedIn
Find curated posts and insights for relevant topics all in one place.
View top content