Instagram Product Designer, Brand-in-Product
Menlo Park, CA$201k–$278kPosted Jul 18, 2026
Instagram Product Designer, Brand-in-Product
Instagram Menlo Park, CAInstagram Product Designer, Brand-in-Product
Instagram
Menlo Park, CA
1 week ago
34 applicants
See who Instagram has hired for this role
Save
Instagram provided pay range
This range is provided by Instagram. Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.
Base pay range
$201,000.00/yr - $278,000.00/yr We're looking for a Product Designer to lead design for Brand-in-Product—Instagram's program to express our brand identity directly within the product experience to reinforce what Instagram stands for: creativity. This is a unique role at the intersection of brand, product design, and cultural strategy. You'll shape how Instagram shows up in moments that matter across product surfaces, interaction design, and brand systems—balancing brand integrity and product craft while elevating cultural relevance and sentiment. You'll be the dedicated design lead for a cross-functional pod that includes engineering, XFN, and marketing, partnering to bring concepts from idea through ship and setting the quality bar for branded product experiences.Instagram Product Designer, Brand-in-Product Responsibilities:
- Lead the design vision for how Instagram expresses its brand identity within the product, defining principles, patterns, and quality bar for how creativity comes to life across surfaces
- Translate brand strategy into shipped product experiences, turning high-level brand positioning and cultural strategy into tangible, delightful moments that millions of people interact with
- Design scalable systems for brand expression, building repeatable frameworks, design toolkits, component systems, and templates that allow the team to ship a consistent cadence of high-quality brand moments
- Set the creative bar for craft at the intersection of brand and product, ensuring every brand-in-product execution feels polished, native, and ownable
- Partner across creative, marketing, engineering, product staff, insights, and leadership to bring concepts from idea to ship, synthesizing inputs into elegant, buildable designs
- Drive a culturally-driven design cadence, helping shape strategy around cultural moments, fandom activations, and brand campaigns
- Build the case for continued investment through measurement and iteration, collaborating with insights partners to understand performance against product metrics and brand health signals
- 10+ years of product design experience, with significant work at the intersection of brand and product including campaigns, brand systems, or brand-driven product features at scale
- Portfolio demonstrating strong visual craft and range, spanning brand identity, product UI, and culturally-driven design
- Experience designing for consumer products with large audiences, ideally social, entertainment, or cultural platforms
- Experience translating brand strategy into shipped product experiences that reached large audiences
- Experience working within or closely partnering with brand/creative studio teams and bridging to engineering workflows
- Demonstrated ability to integrate AI tools to optimize/redesign workflows and drive measurable impact (e.g., efficiency gains, quality improvements)
- Experience with brand measurement or brand health metrics, understanding how design choices ladder to brand perception outcomes
- Experience raising the bar on brand-aware design practice across a broader product design organization
- Experience operating in a fast-moving, culturally-driven cadence where timelines are driven by external moments (album drops, holidays, cultural events) rather than standard sprint cycles
- Experience presenting creative work to leadership in ways that build excitement and earn trust
- Experience adhering to and implementing responsible, ethical AI practices (e.g., risk assessment, bias mitigation, quality and accuracy reviews)
- Demonstrated ongoing AI skill development (e.g., prompt/context engineering, agent orchestration) and staying current with emerging AI technologies
Meta builds technologies that help people connect, find communities, and grow businesses. When Facebook launched in 2004, it changed the way people connect. Apps like Messenger, Instagram and WhatsApp further empowered billions around the world. Now, Meta is moving beyond 2D screens toward immersive experiences like augmented and virtual reality to help build the next evolution in social technology. People who choose to build their careers by building with us at Meta help shape a future that will take us beyond what digital connection makes possible today—beyond the constraints of screens, the limits of distance, and even the rules of physics.
Meta is proud to be an Equal Employment Opportunity and Affirmative Action employer. We do not discriminate based upon race, religion, color, national origin, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions), sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, transgender status, sexual stereotypes, age, status as a protected veteran, status as an individual with a disability, or other applicable legally protected characteristics. We also consider qualified applicants with criminal histories, consistent with applicable federal, state and local law. Meta participates in the E-Verify program in certain locations, as required by law. Please note that Meta may leverage artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies in connection with applications for employment.
Meta is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities in our recruiting process. If you need any assistance or accommodations due to a disability, please let us know at accommodations-ext@meta.com.
$201,000/year to $278,000/year + bonus + equity + benefits
Individual compensation is determined by skills, qualifications, experience, and location. Compensation details listed in this posting reflect the base hourly rate, monthly rate, or annual salary only, and do not include bonus, equity or sales incentives, if applicable. In addition to base compensation, Meta offers benefits. Learn more about benefits at Meta.
-
Seniority level
Not Applicable -
Employment type
Full-time -
Job function
Design, Art/Creative, and Information Technology -
Industries
Technology, Information and Internet
Referrals increase your chances of interviewing at Instagram by 2x
See who you knowGet notified about new Product Designer jobs in Menlo Park, CA.
Sign in to create job alertSimilar jobs
-
Product Designer, Instagram
Product Designer, Instagram
Instagram
Menlo Park, CA $170,000.00 - $236,000.00 2 days ago -
Product Designer - Instagram Creators and Commerce
Product Designer - Instagram Creators and Commerce
Instagram
Menlo Park, CA $201,000.00 - $278,000.00 1 week ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Calvis
San Francisco Bay Area 1 week ago -
Product Designer (Creator) - TikTok UX (San Jose)
Product Designer (Creator) - TikTok UX (San Jose)
TikTok
San Jose, CA 3 weeks ago -
Staff Product Designer
Staff Product Designer
Nectar Social
Palo Alto, CA $150,000.00 - $210,000.00 2 months ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
ThredUp
Oakland, CA 2 days ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Meta
Menlo Park, CA $201,000.00 - $278,000.00 3 days ago -
Product Designer, Human Interface
Product Designer, Human Interface
Meta
Burlingame, CA $139,000.00 - $199,000.00 1 day ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
WhatsApp
Menlo Park, CA $201,000.00 - $278,000.00 2 days ago -
Product Designer (Social) - TikTok
Product Designer (Social) - TikTok
TikTok
San Jose, CA 2 weeks ago -
Exceptional Designer
Exceptional Designer
SpaceXAI
Palo Alto, CA 22 hours ago -
Principal Product Designer
Principal Product Designer
Nubank
Palo Alto, CA 6 days ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Consensus
San Francisco Bay Area $160,000.00 - $250,000.00 5 months ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Sol
San Mateo, CA 3 weeks ago -
Staff Designer
Staff Designer
Eve
San Mateo, CA 1 month ago -
Product Designer, Redesign
Product Designer, Redesign
Robinhood
Menlo Park, CA 1 week ago -
Product Designer, Design Systems
Product Designer, Design Systems
Speak
San Francisco Bay Area 2 weeks ago -
Staff Product Designer
Staff Product Designer
Nubank
Palo Alto, CA 6 days ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Slickdeals
San Mateo, CA 1 week ago -
Founding Product Designer
Founding Product Designer
Sage Care
Palo Alto, CA 1 week ago -
Founding Product Desginer
Founding Product Desginer
Saragossa
San Francisco Bay Area 2 weeks ago -
Product Manager, Design
Product Manager, Design
Vagaro
Pleasanton, CA 1 week ago -
UX Designer, YouTube Effects
UX Designer, YouTube Effects
Google
San Bruno, CA 4 days ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Kai
San Jose, CA 5 days ago -
UX Designer, YouTube Effects
UX Designer, YouTube Effects
Google
Mountain View, CA 4 days ago -
Lead Product Designer - Design System Frameworks
Lead Product Designer - Design System Frameworks
Rivian
Palo Alto, CA 1 day ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Sanas
Palo Alto, CA 1 month ago
People also viewed
-
Product Designer
Product Designer
San Francisco Bay Area 22 hours ago -
Sr. Product Designer
Sr. Product Designer
Rivian and Volkswagen Group Technologies
Palo Alto, CA $132,100.00 - $165,100.00 2 months ago -
Product Designer, Ads
Product Designer, Ads
San Francisco Bay Area 3 months ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
Underdog.io -Apply to top tech jobs in 60 seconds. A place where companies apply to you
San Francisco Bay Area 3 days ago -
Senior Product Designer
Senior Product Designer
Menlo Park, CA 2 weeks ago -
Lead Product Designer
Lead Product Designer
San Francisco Bay Area 2 weeks ago -
Staff Product Designer, Customer Value & Growth
Staff Product Designer, Customer Value & Growth
San Jose, CA 1 day ago -
UX Product Designer, Partner Tools
UX Product Designer, Partner Tools
San Jose, CA 2 days ago -
Product Designer - Consumer
Product Designer - Consumer
San Francisco Bay Area 1 week ago -
Product Designer
Product Designer
San Carlos, CA 1 week ago
Similar Searches
-
Product Designer jobs
45,389 open jobs -
Associate Product Manager jobs
76,300 open jobs -
Customer Representative jobs
183,651 open jobs -
Senior Product Designer jobs
20,576 open jobs -
User Experience Designer jobs
13,659 open jobs -
Web Interface Designer jobs
156 open jobs -
Freelance Product Designer jobs
6,131 open jobs -
User Interface Designer jobs
13,154 open jobs -
Senior User Experience Designer jobs
7,610 open jobs -
Product Design Intern jobs
5,174 open jobs -
Interaction Designer jobs
10,831 open jobs -
Director of Product Design jobs
5,446 open jobs -
Senior User Interface Designer jobs
3,965 open jobs -
Industrial Designer jobs
9,000 open jobs -
User Experience Lead jobs
18,220 open jobs -
Interface Designer jobs
8,515 open jobs -
Industrial Design Intern jobs
790 open jobs -
Head of User Experience jobs
1,256 open jobs -
Experience Designer jobs
21,283 open jobs -
Product Design Manager jobs
17,153 open jobs -
Furniture Designer jobs
6,846 open jobs -
Contract Designer jobs
5,590 open jobs -
Head of Design jobs
9,705 open jobs -
Junior Designer jobs
8,835 open jobs -
User Experience Manager jobs
14,709 open jobs
Explore top content on LinkedIn
Find curated posts and insights for relevant topics all in one place.
View top contentOnly part of this posting is shown here. Read the full description